American Gutter Service

Old gutters off. New seamless gutters on.

Gutter Replacement

When gutters leak, sag or pull off the house in several places, patching stops paying. We take the old system down, check the wood behind it and hang new seamless gutters.

Tear-off $1.00 / ftNew 5K gutter $7.75 / ftNew 6K gutter $8.75 / ft

Before End of an old white gutter with moss growing in it and water-stained wood at the roof edge of a St. Helens home
An old gutter with moss and stained wood behind it.
After Vernonia ranch home with new seamless gutters along the roofline and a driveway still wet from rain
New seamless gutters on a Vernonia home, just after rain.
  • American Gutter Service Inc.
  • Owners Camron and Nathan
  • Oregon CCB #110122, licensed & insured
  • Portland Metro, Northwest Oregon & Southwest Washington
Older Portland home with peeling paint under the eaves and aging gutters, with a ladder set against the wall
Peeling paint under the eaves: water has been getting past the gutters.

Is it time?

Signs a Gutter System Is Past Patching

  • Leaks at several seams or corners, not just one
  • Rust-through, holes or a split along the bottom
  • Sagging in more than one run
  • Pulling away from the house in several places
  • Stained siding or peeling paint below the roofline

One of these in one spot is a repair. Several around the house is a replacement.

The honest answer

Repair or Replace?

We do both, so we have no reason to push you toward the bigger job.

What we findUsually means
One leaking seam or cornerRepair
One sagging run on otherwise sound gutterRepair: re-hang and re-pitch
A single dented or damaged sectionRepair: replace that section
Leaks at many seams around the houseReplace
Rust-through, holes or split bottomsReplace
Gutters coming off rotted fascia in several placesReplace, with fascia work
Clean gutters that still overflowReplace with the right size, or add outlets

When repair still makes sense

The metal is sound and the problem is in one or two places. See gutter repair.

When replacement is the better money

You'd be paying to fix the same system again next winter. See is it cheaper to repair or replace gutters.

Not sure which you have?

Text a few photos to (503) 308-1174 and we'll tell you.

Start to finish

What a Gutter Replacement Includes

  1. We evaluate the existing system

    Where it leaks, how it was hung, and whether the size and downspout count were right for the roof.

  2. Tear-off and haul-away

    Old gutters and downspouts come down and leave with us. $1.00 per foot.

  3. Fascia check with the gutters off

    Hidden rot shows now. If the wood is soft, we show you and price fascia board replacement ($10 / ft, $250 minimum) first.

  4. Roof-edge check

    If water ran behind the old gutter, we add gutter flashing or drip edge ($7.00 / ft).

  5. New seamless gutters

    Formed on site in 5K or 6K, hung on hidden hangers. Sizes and colors: seamless gutter installation.

  6. New downspouts

    Old or undersized downspouts are replaced, and more added where needed. See downspout installation.

  7. Water test and cleanup

    We run water through every run and haul off the old material.

Ready to stop patching?

We'll give you a written price for repair, replacement or both.

Published pricing

What Gutter Replacement Costs

Replacement price sheet
Every replacement
Existing gutter tear-offRemoval and haul-away$1.00 / ft
New 5K seamless gutterWhite$7.75 / ft
New 6K seamless gutterWhite$8.75 / ft
Only if needed
Fascia replacement$250 minimum$10 / ft
Drip edge / flashing$7.00 / ft
Minimum
Minimum installation charge$450

Corners, downspouts and colors: see the gutter installation price sheet.

Example: replacing 150 ft

Tear-off, 150 ft$150.00
New 5K white gutter, 150 ft$1,162.50
Gutter subtotal$1,312.50

Before corners, downspouts and any fascia or flashing. An example, not a quote.

New gutters are the easiest time to add gutter guards.

Google reviews

Homeowners Who Replaced Their Gutters With Us

4.9 from 180+ reviews on Google.

Gutter Replacement Questions

Can you replace just one side of the house?

Yes. If one side has failed and the rest is sound, we replace that part.

Will the new gutters go exactly where the old ones were?

Not always. If the old system overflowed or drained poorly, we change the slope, size or downspout locations.

How long does a replacement take?

Most homes are done in one day, tear-off included. Fascia work can add time.

Get Your Gutter Replacement Estimate

We'll tell you whether it needs repair or replacement and put the price in writing.

Call or text Camron and Nathan’s crew(503) 308-1174Get a Replacement Estimate

Mon–Sat, 7am–6pm · Oregon CCB #110122 · Written estimate before any work

Scroll to Top